Navigation
Home Page

Governors

COLESHILL SCHOOL

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES 2018/19

 

Governors

Category of Governor

Office

Held

Finance Premises Personnel Committee

Curriculum

Standards & SEN Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee

Committees with HR Remit

ANY 3 non staff Governors who have no prior knowledge of case

Sarah Hewat

HT

Ex-Officio

x

x

 

 

Lucy Jackson

Parent

English

Literacy

Development

 

x

 

 

James Whitticase

Parent

Maths/Numeracy

x

 

 

 

Jane McNeilly

Foundation

    Vice Chair

    Early Years

    Perf Man

X

X

X

 

Howard Pool

Foundation

 

X

(Chair)

 

 

 

Gillian Sach

LA

Chairman

Safeguarding

Perf Man

X

X

X

 

Julie Winson

Staff

SEND PUPIL PREMIUM

 

X

 

 

Alma Larkin

Parent

PSHE

x

 

 

 

Ian Hodgson

Co-opted

Equalities

X

 

 

 

Reviewed at the Governing Body meeting on 14 November 2017

 

 

 

Category of Governor

Appointed or elected onto Governing Body

2 x Co-opted Governors

Elected by Governing Body

3 x Parent Governors

Elected on to the governing body by parents of pupils at the school

2 x Foundation Governors

Appointed by the Oxford Diocesan Board of Education

1 x Headteacher

Governor by virtue of employment by the school

1 x Staff Governor

Elected on to the governing body by all staff employed by the school

1 x Local Authority Governor

Nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the governing body

Total number of governors = 10

 

NAME

TERM

BUSINESS INTERESTS

NATURE OF BUSINESS

DATES OF INTEREST

PERSONAL INTERESTS

Ian Hodgson

18/05/15 to 17/05/20

None

 

 

 

Lucy Jackson

 

1/11/17 to

31/10/20

None

 

 

 

James Whitticase

1/11/17 to

31/10/20

None

 

 

 

 

Sarah Hewat

 

01/09/18 to

31/08/2021

None

 

 

 

Jane McNeilly

 

01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021

 

 

 

 

Howard Pool

 

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2021

 

Governance support

Ended 24/7/2015

 

Gillian Sach

23/07/17 to 31/12/18

None

 

 

 

Julie Winson

 

20/10/2018 to 19/10/2021

None

 

 

 

Alma Larkin

20.10.16 to 19.10.19

 

 

 

 

Former Governors (18 mths)

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine Arbibe

 

20/10/2014 to

19/10/2017

None

 

 

 

Jo Barron

17/11/2014 to 16/11/2017

None

 

 

 

 

Rupa Davies

01/09/2014 to 31/08/2017

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top